Solved

VBA Excel 2000 - Identify and select Ranges

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

Could you please check the attached small file on Sheet1, it contains just some cells in use, the others are blank.

Do you have idea maybe for a logic, which would check the whole sheet, and as result would identify the first and last cells of such "Blocks".

In the example I would mean on "Blocks" the

1) A1 first cell and last C10
2) E1 to H17
3) J1 to K6

As final target I would like to select the first block of data, around with ActiveSheet.Range(Cells(1, 1), Cells(10, 3)).Select, format and putting totals under of it, after going to the second etc. Just for this would need to know always, that actually which is the last cell of the block, because those can change. I did it manually in the file on Target sheet.

thanks,

thanks,
RangesExample.xls
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 34969784
Dear csehz,

if I understand correct.

You look from  Column A to the first Column with a blank.
There one  Column back you calculate the sum of that column and put it underneath whith total left of that range Total, than you want to mark this range with the borders and the total line coloured yellow.
This should be repeated as asmany groups you can detect.

Question:
is always in row 1 a blank as seperation between groups?

Kind regards

Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 34969845
Hi Eric,

exactly and yes that is sure that always one empty column is between of these groups

thanks,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
ID: 34970224
Try this:
Sub CalculateTotals()

    tempcol = 1 'Start at column 1
    lastcol = Range(Cells(1, Columns.Count), Cells(1, Columns.Count)).End(xlToLeft).Column 'Get the very last column with data
    mycounter = WorksheetFunction.CountBlank(Range(Cells(1, 1), Cells(1, lastcol))) + 1 'Count how many blanks there are
    
    For i = 1 To mycounter
        lastcol = Range(Cells(1, tempcol), Cells(1, tempcol)).End(xlToRight).Column
        lastRow = Range(Cells(Rows.Count, lastcol), Cells(Rows.Count, lastcol)).End(xlUp).Row
    
        'Add Total and Value
        Cells(lastRow + 1, tempcol).Value = "Total"
        Cells(lastRow + 1, lastcol).Value = WorksheetFunction.Sum(Range(Cells(1, lastcol), Cells(lastRow, lastcol)))
        
        'Add Highlighting
        Range(Cells(lastRow + 1, tempcol), Cells(lastRow + 1, lastcol)).Interior.ColorIndex = 36
        Range(Cells(lastRow + 1, tempcol), Cells(lastRow + 1, lastcol)).Interior.Pattern = xlSolid
        
        tempcol = lastcol + 2
    Next

End Sub

Open in new window

RangesExample.xls
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
broomee9 earned 250 total points
ID: 34970299
This one is a little better and it adds in the borders too.
RangesExample.xls
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
Eric Zwiekhorst earned 250 total points
ID: 34970431
dear all,
maybe a little late but here is my version to..
RangesExample-1-.xls
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 34977620
Sorry I had the chance to check only now, both macros are working..

You are fantastic to solve this, I will apply on my live examples. Thanks very much
0