Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why doesn't Access form display records?

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a model form which is bound to a table.  I call it using this command:
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmEndUserContacts2", , , WhereString, , acDialog, Argument

When the form displays there isn't any data in the fields and attempts to move it about its recordset via the record navigator are fruitless, there are zero records displayed.  However, the filter flag is on.  When I click the filter flag to turn it off all the records in the table are now accessible, as they should be.  When I click the filter flag again to turn the filter back on the record I was filtering for correctly displays.

Question:  Why isn't the record I'm filtering for displaying when I first open the form?  The filter is correct yet I have to cycle through turning the filter off then on in order to get the recordset to properly pick up the record.  Why isn't the recordset being initialized properly when I first open the form?  

I used the debug immediate window to check me.recordset.recordcount & me.recordsource at the end of formload and also in the keyup event (after the form is completely loaded) and in both cases the recordsource is set to the table and the recordcount = 0.  Yet once I cycle through the filter flag, everything works properly.  All my other forms properly display the records filtered for upon initial load & display.

Here's the code in the formload event, nothing out of the ordinary from what I can see (the Populate_Listbox_Existing routine correctly populates an unbound listbox on the form).
.
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim L1 As Long
    On Error GoTo Trap_Error: Current_Activity = "": Current_Form = "frmEndUserContacts2": Current_Routine = "Form_Load"
       
    EndUserKey = Split(Me.OpenArgs, ":")(1)
    If FullName > "" Then
        Me.lblUserName.Caption = FullName
    Else
        Me.lblUserName.Caption = "Not Logged In"
    End If
    Populate_Listbox_Existing
Exit_Procedure:
    Exit Sub
Trap_Error:
    MsgBox Current_Form & ":" & Current_Routine & ":" & Current_Activity & vbCrLf & Err.Number & "-" & Err.Description & " @ " & Err.Source
    Resume Exit_Procedure
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:RichNH
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34969711
get a print of the string "WhereString" and interrogate.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34970436
Have you tried setting the filer off on load - then immediately back on before continuing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RichNH
ID: 34970530
Don't know what the problem is with this, but that worked.  Thank you.
0