Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes error message

Posted on 2011-02-24
13
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a user who receives the attached error messages, every morning when she launches Lotus Notes. I have done the following:
* Recreate the following files: Name.nsf, Bookmarks.nsf, Notes.ini
* Uninstalled and reinstalled Notes
* Finally rebuilt her machine

And she still receives the error messages.
Please help-

Snap2.jpg
Snap3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ASHPHelpDesk
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 34969805
Possibly some other application on the program has put a lock on the names.nsf file on the machine.

Ensure any scanning software(anti virus) ignores *.nsf files

Is there any applications that try to open an ODBC connection or .com connection Lotus Notes.

What OS is the workstation and is the installation a single user or multi user install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASHPHelpDesk
ID: 34969823
OS Windows XP
Single user installation.
Virus Scanner: Trend Micro Office Scan
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34970011
Could it be that the user's installation tries to open a "local" Notes database that is stored in a shared server directory?

To find out what happens, you could add some debug parameters to the notes.ini files.
See
      http://www.nsftools.com/tips/PerfTips.htm
and search for "Use CLIENT_CLOCK to Troubleshoot Database Performance"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:QuinF
ID: 34970459
I'm guessing the user doesn't have access to certain files.  Check the security of the actual files: notes.ini, names.nsf, etc.  Did you install Lotus Notes with the user's credentials or yours?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34971921
Seems a good guess indeed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 34978434
You get this error also when there are multiple users sharing the same data directory, either because multiple users log on to the same machine or the data directory is on a network share and already in use.

Each instance of the notes Client needs it's own data directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASHPHelpDesk
ID: 34978982
Each client has their own data directory on their local machine. Their mail file is saved on the server.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34979007
Any debugging results?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 34980031
huh, name.nsf is unknown to me.  Please attach a notes.ini
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34980652
@Lars: as if you don't have any typos in your posts... ;-))
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 750 total points
ID: 35017394
I had this error last week when I installed a Lotus Notes client on a PC that used to be a Domino server. While the data directory of the old server as on a different partition than the client, I was unable to run Lotus Notes until I had removed the old Domino data directory. Since you already rebuilt the user's machine (I assume a complete format and O/S reinstallation), that would not apply here, but I thought I'd throw it in. There are two other comments (sjef, lars) that indicate the Notes client might be trying to go to the wrong place.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASHPHelpDesk
ID: 37519330
thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37519543
Was that indeed the answer to your question? Or did you have to close this question and you just accepted the last one??
0