?
Solved

Users saving to desktop, how can I stop this.

Posted on 2011-02-24
18
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently setup folder redirection and it works great.  Now I need to find away so user do not save to desktop. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:onebytesystem
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cjrmail2k
cjrmail2k earned 332 total points
ID: 34969733
Group Policy should do it for you. Or give them mandatory profiles
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34969747
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 34969804
use Profile Storage Space monitor, set to 30MB in group policy, and explain users how program works.
When profile is filled with data, program activate pop-up window with warning
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34971623
Have you also redirected thier "Desktop" ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34972147
Dstewartjr

Yes I did redirect their desktop
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 668 total points
ID: 34972192
Are you trying to limit the size or just where they are allowed to save files ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34972234
no size limit.  I'd like them to save to my documents not on their desktops
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34972239
and save to mapped network drives.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34972322
I would then set Quotas on the "Desktop" then they will eventually get used to saving where they are supposed to


http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Volume-Folder-Quotas.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34972415

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 668 total points
ID: 34972697
Looks like you wont be able to set a Quota on each users individual "Desktop" folder, but by setting it on their home folder(or where you redirected My Documents and Desktop to) you can at least limit the size of that.

I dont worry about my users saving files to their desktop. They just learn that after they start experiencing slow logons and I explain that the larger the desktop folder is the longer it takes to logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34972730
Is it possible to have them just not save to their desktop period and only save to  my documents
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34972879
Are you using Group Policy Preferences?

If so you can redirect "Downloads"

You might run into too much headache if you disable saving to desktop. What about when users want to save a shortcut to desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34972989
Don't want shortcut either.  we basically want a clean desktop
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34973076
Then make a mandatory profile as mentioned by the first comment in this thread.



But take note of this:



Folder Redirection with Mandatory Profiles

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295349


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34973135
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34973162
ok, I will
thanks again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34977680
also if you are using folder redirection, you should be able to set the desktop folder to read-only. Of course my first suggestion is preferrable...
0