[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Use an excel macro to set a "named" cell...

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
I have a small marco in Excell (triggered by a button) which i want to "reset" then values of a number of "named" cells in excel (from the same workbook)

The name of the range for example is called "Status" so i wanto to set the value of that cell to "Compete" for example.

I thought this would be straight forward but having trouble...any advce/thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:REQuickenden
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 34969793
Sheets("sheet name").range("Status").value = "Compete"

Open in new window

or:
[Status].Value = "Compete"

Open in new window

for example.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34969896
NFP as Rory already answered the question.  But there are many ways to do it, I've found this link especially helpful when working with ranges:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa139976(office.10).aspx
0