Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event ID 11 Device\hardDisk3\DR3

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have noticed these events and I have isolated them to the exact time that a Remote Desktop session is established.  The server runs without events until a RD connection is made.  Then this event pops up.
0
Comment
Question by:DudleyJones
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34969803
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34969806
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34969857
as well as: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154690/en-us

Does this happen on local logins at all?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ocanada_techguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34988115
Instead of guessing if event id 9 is scsi miniport or scsi controller or what... how be you tell us what the "source" label of the event Id is.  Is it a warning or error?  Post the entire detail of one or several such events.

Since the device is not scsi but a device\harddiskn\, I am going to guess the source is "disk" and so not the above referenced ones.  When the remote desktop session is instantiated, the drive might have been spun down for power saving, and it might need a few seconds to spin-up again, so I suspect upon the initial connecting of the RDP session a walkthrough of all drives may initially be erroring until a few moments later.  
Another possibility is the Remote Desktop session has the local resources disks checked to allow the RD session access the the client's drives, and again when first establishing the RD session/connection the "connection back" to the client's own drives may be somewhat non-responsive (since it has to double back over the connection, possibly internet, latency and upload vs download speed differences)
It would depend on which disk is represented as "Device\hardDisk3\DR3" in the RD session / machine / virtual machine in question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DudleyJones
ID: 35012588
Thank you the problem was that the system was configured with power save.   The odd thing is that it never happend on local logins.  I have changed the power settings and have not experienced the error again.
0