Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Great Plains Sales by Customer

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there an easy way to generate a report showing sales by customer for the year in GP?  I would like the report to tie to the sales total on the general ledger.
0
Comment
Question by:scotthoovercpa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:scotthoovercpa
ID: 34969800
Looking for an easy way to generate a sales by customer report in Microsoft Dynamics GP 10.0.  I need the report to tie to sales shown on the general ledger.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 34970057
The only way to ensure that your report ties to the GL is to report on it from the GL.  If you are posting to the GL in detail, then each GL transaction will track an 'originating master number' - for sales transactions this will be the Customer ID.  You can get this in SmartList under Account Transactions - add the Originating Master Number column and filter on your date range and account number(s). If this is not what you're looking for, please write back with some more details.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 34972016
"To tie with your GL" If everything goes in the right way, the report total will tie to your GL. So, I think you better take this report from Sales Module and if doesn't match the GL, do the required reconciliation. Don't expect the missmatch and accept it, because missmatch means lossing the subledger or GL features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotthoovercpa
ID: 35007818
Sales transactions are posted in batches.  If you go to the GL account, select the batch, and click on journal entry you can see the transactions that are in the batch.  However, that detail does not seem to be showing up on SmartList.  So we are left with trying to figure out how to get sales by customer reports to tie to the GL.  We do have Frx if that helps.

Thanks,
Scott
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35008640
Ah, so that means that sales are set to post in summary to the GL...which is a setting many companies with large sales volumes choose, but with that you lose the ability to easily drill down on the detail in GP.  If you actually drilled down from the GL transaction into the Source Document, you should see a list of the sales transaction making up the batch, but that's not very helpful for reporting.

I think to get the reporting you're looking for you would need a custom report.  You can use something like the code I have posted here as a start: http://victoriayudin.com/2010/02/10/sql-view-with-all-gl-distributions-for-ar-transactions/.  With this you can filter by GL account number, then get the associated customer information.
0