Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA Access - Count records of query, in another database

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

Can you please have a short look on the attached Code part, I would like to count the number of records of a query, which is in a different database.

So in the example the question would be the number of records of Query1, in database Base.mdb.

Could you advise how to put the rs to this line TotalRecQuery1 = DCount("*", "rs")?

If the Query1 would be in the current database, in that case the TotalRecQuery1 = DCount("*", "Query1") sure works.

thanks,
Sub Test()
Dim xlObj As Object, xltPath As String, xlWs As Object

Dim dbs As DAO.Database
Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
Dim rs2 As DAO.Recordset

Set dbs = DAO.OpenDatabase("D:\1Measurements\Base.mdb")
Set rs = dbs.OpenRecordset("Query1")
Set rs2 = dbs.OpenRecordset("Query2")

Dim TotalRecQuery1 As Long
Dim TotalRecQuery2 As Long
TotalRecQuery1 = DCount("*", "rs")
TotalRecQuery2 = DCount("*", "rs2")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:csehz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34969910

Dim dbs As DAO.Database
Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
Dim rs2 As DAO.Recordset
Dim TotalRecQuery1 As Long
Dim TotalRecQuery2 As Long

Set dbs = DAO.OpenDatabase("D:\1Measurements\Base.mdb")
Set rs = dbs.OpenRecordset("Query1")
Set rs2 = dbs.OpenRecordset("Query2")

rs.movelast
TotalRecQuery1=rs.recordcount
rs2.movelast
TotalRecQuery2=rs2.recordcount
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 800 total points
ID: 34969920
To get the recordcount from a dao recordset you do...

rst.Movelast
rst.movefirst  ' just to reset to the start
x= rst.recordcount
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1200 total points
ID: 34969922
Dim dbs As DAO.Database
Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
Dim rs2 As DAO.Recordset
Dim TotalRecQuery1 As Long
Dim TotalRecQuery2 As Long

Set dbs = DAO.OpenDatabase("D:\1Measurements\Base.mdb")
Set rs = dbs.OpenRecordset("Query1")
Set rs2 = dbs.OpenRecordset("Query2")

if not rs.eof  then
rs.movelast
TotalRecQuery1=rs.recordcount
end if
if not rs2.eof then
rs2.movelast
TotalRecQuery2=rs2.recordcount
end if


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 34969972
Thanks it works perfect
0