Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I set the parameter of the following function?

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear,

I want to download files such as txt, exe, directories, etc .  from the URL link http://www.xxx.xx/xx/ by using wget in linux.

Currently,  I am using wget http://www.xxx.xx/xx/   and then I am specifying each file name alone.
What is the option used in wget to download all specified files on that repository?

Furthermore, When I am copying file “server.cpp” with wget to the my local host in the specified location it is making a new file with the name of server.cpp.1 rather than replacing it.

So, how to copy and replace all files by using wget in linux debian?

Nabil
0
Comment
Question by:nabilhammoud
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 300 total points
ID: 34969926
Hi.

wget does not support wildcards, but you can use the "-A" (accept) parameter to filter for extensions, e.g. -A.txt



Versioning of downloaded files cannot be turned off, afaik, but I might be wrong here.

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 300 total points
ID: 34970013
Correction:

When using "-r" (= recursive) existing files will be overwritten and not versioned.

To use "-r" but to avoid actual recursion use "-l 1" (= recurse one level) additionally.

See "man wget" for more!

wmp
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:svgmuc
svgmuc earned 150 total points
ID: 34970016
There is no way to force overwriting, as far as I know.

-nc prevents the multiple copies by preventing downloads if a file with the same name exists

As for the filetype-based download, try:

wget -r -l1 --no-parent -A .exe http://www.xxx.xx/xx/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 300 total points
ID: 34970091
are you interested to download all file in the subfolder or files with specific extension?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabilhammoud
ID: 34972251
I want to dwonload(copy and paste)  all files in the specific URL.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 300 total points
ID: 34973193
why don't you use the -r option of wget which will download all files and subfolders
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nabilhammoud
ID: 34990273
THX
0