?
Solved

IP Addree SonicWall SonicPoint 6

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I change the IP address on a SonicWall SonicPoint 6?
0
Comment
Question by:rdeleon315
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969877
SonicPoint N devices cannot be set to stand alone mode.  the only way to manage those and change their IP addresses is to do it through a sonicwall that is provisioning them.  you'd do this through whichever interface you've got the WLAN zone assigned to.

if you don't have a sonicpoint N device, then use the KB below to manage it.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7777
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35221335
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0