?
Solved

SharePoint and Email

Posted on 2011-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Currently we have SharePoint 2007 and we have Exchange Server 2007.  Within our company SharePoint is able to email people alerts and items from work flows.  Recently we have opened up one of our SharePoint Applications to our partners, though when they try and set up for alerts or when our work flows try to send information to them they never receive it.

For example our SharePoint can email <username>@ourDomain.com, but it cannot email <username>@gmail.com.

Any advice will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:IT20701
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT20701
ID: 34969982
Thank you for the quick response.

The two articles seem to only work for gmail, do you happen to know if they work will all different types of domains? Like Hotmail, other company's exchange servers, etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlMothanaAlOmari
ID: 34970008
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chris-Vielife
ID: 34970156

How do your external users authenticate ?

FBA
NTML
or other ?

Regards

Chris
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SPAdmin2010
ID: 34972644
In our enviornment we don't restrict who can send external email?  is the user id you are using allowed to send external email?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34974124
i'd recommend that you test your email server using SMTP.  this takes sharepoint out of the loop.  so, for example, send a test message via SMTP (FROM THE SHAREPOINT SERVER) to an external user.  if they don't receive it, you know the problem is with the mail server config.

if they do get it, then i'd recommend you look at sharepoint and verify it's generating the alert.

http://sharepointalert.info/2009/11/troubleshooting-sharepoint-email-alerts-check-email-setupinfrastructure/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT20701
ID: 34974329
@SPAdmin2010:  We do not restrict who can send external email.  Users can send emails to whoever they want.  The issue is when SharePoint tries to send an email to external email, it has no problem sending an email to an internal email address.  

An example of what I am talking about:

We are trying to create a IT Ticket System and in this system when the Status = complete we want it to send an email to the user who created the ticket to let them know it have been completed.  If the user who created the ticket is one of our employees (on our domain) then they will receive the email stating that their ticket is completed.  Though if the ticket comes from someone outside of our company (using an external email address) then they do not get the email stating that the ticket has been completed.

Does this make more sense?  Please let me know if it does not.

@Zephyr Hex:  Forgive me, but what you are asking does not make sense.  Does what I said above help you in anyway?

@Chris: Our users authenticate through Active Directory on our Domain Controller.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34975617
sharepoint does not send email to an external user.  sharepoint sends email to your Exchange server, and it is your Exchange server that sends the email to your external user.

so... i'm suggesting that you break down the problem into smaller segements, because the problem could be sharepoint sending the message to Exchange, or Exchange sending the message to an external user.

if you can successfully send a message from the sharepoint server using SMTP to the Exchange server, with the receipient being an external address, you know the problem isn't Exchange.

Exchange may only send to external users when the message is received from certain senders.  and sharepoint may not be an authorized sender.

when sharepoint sends a msg to Exchange that has an email address for an external user, it's known as RELAY.  read here for more info:
http://blog.armgasys.com/?p=164
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT20701
ID: 34980822
Zephyr Hex thank you, the link you send seems to be the solution we are looking for.  I will try it out and update you when I have completed it.

Thanks to everyone who has been addressing this issue, we really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KetGuru
ID: 34996073
Two possibilities smtp server is not allowed to send email out side of your domain or from address is not authenticated to pass external email.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT20701
ID: 35073903
Alright Zephyr Hex I followed the blog you gave me and I am still having no luck with getting emails to external accounts.  Anything else?

Thanks again for all the help!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:IT20701
ID: 35083828
This actually did work in the end. THANK YOU SO MUCH!
0