Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

UPS & surge protection power advice APC Back-UPS 350

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a small office here in the UK and are looking to affordably protect ourselves from power surges and power outages.  We are contemplating purchasing an APC Back-UPS 350, 230V which has three UPS sockets as a forth socket with only protection against power spikes.

We have a Dell server running Windows Server 2008 and a Windows 7 workstation.  Would we be able to configure both to shutdown gracefully in the event of a power loss or would only one be able to respond to power loss with this unit?

For our other equipment could we plug a cheap extension into the non-ups port to get power surge protection for our printers, scanners, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34970154
The 350 is too lightweight for a server.  If you have the server and a workstation on it, there won't be much runtime to shut down.  I'd suggest something a little larger, like the APC BX1000G XS, APC Back-UPS BX1500G.  Remember, if your server gets shut down incorrectly, or takes a power surge, you'll wish you spent a little extra for better protection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 34970236
I should have mentioned it is just barely a server.  It is a Dell PowerEdge T300 Tower Server with a single 490W power supply.  It is really just for my use as a file repository and testing station.

 I'm not concerned if it shuts down almost immidiately in a power loss situation; just that it does so properly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34970280
If I was looking at the correct 350, it's only 210 watts.  Running at full capacity, it looks like you'd get a little over 8 minutes of runtime.  This should be enough time to shutdown properly.  As long as you install and configure the PowerChute software properly, it'll probably be ok for your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 34970397
Thanks.  And would I be ok to just run a normal power strip from the surge-protected port?  If not is there any rating I should be looking for on the power strips I'll require?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
David Kroll earned 2000 total points
ID: 34970426
A normal power strip would be fine.  You could get one with some sort of power spike protection just for the added benefit, but it's not necessary.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34977088
I agree that the 350 is a little light for running 2 systems.
I have a Compaq EVO 500 (2.2GHz cpu) and a 15" crt plugged into the backup side of my 350 and when I plug a second rig into it for testing (even on the surge only side, with that crt in a different wall socket), I can boot it and tinker with the BIOS.
But if I do anything else (like using a boot cd), it complains with a steady tone that seems to indicate that too much juice is being pulled through it.
0