?
Solved

Restore Notes email from backup tape

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all, I am in the process of testing the backup and restore process in our workplace and I am not sure how to restore our Lotus Notes email. So far I could restore users mail file to a certain folder on the server. My questions are:
1. If the user only wants a few emails to be restored and not the whole email database, how can I do that?
2. How do I restore the whole database if I need to? Can I just do it in OS level?
3. I looked in the help file that compacting with -B parameter reduces the file size but it assign a new DBID. If I need to recover the mail file before the compact happens, will the user still able to user the old mail file?
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinF earned 500 total points
ID: 34970243
We use Backup Exec and can restore individual files that were backed up.  Not sure what you use.  This is what I do, maybe this will work for you.

1.  If a user deletes several emails in their mailbox and only wants them restored:
a.  Disable their server mailbox copy from replicating
b.  Restore the backed up version onto the mail server - set replication to disabled.
c.  Send a link to the user and have them cutand paste the emails they want to restore.  
d.  When they are finished, delete the restored mailbox and re-enable replication on the mailbox on the server

2.  That's easy.  Restore the database over the one that needs to be replaced.

3.  I looked for option -B and it doesn't say anything about changing DBID - Not sure what the DBID is anyway.  If you mean replica ID (which is what the server uses) then I can't imagine that it changes the Replica ID.  That would cause chaos throughout the Domino server.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
ID: 34971744
We use Backup Exec too.

For number 1, when you restore the backed up version onto the mail server (step b), did you restore it to Lous\Domino\data\mail folder? Won't that overwrite user's mail file?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:QuinF
ID: 34971775
I restore it to another folder "TempMail"
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:doninja
doninja earned 500 total points
ID: 34972766
For our systems if the user needs to look at the database to pick particular mail , we restore the mailfile to a local location off of the server and use admin client ot make a newcopy onto the server.
This way it has a differebt database replica ID and any replciation from client or other servers will not accidentally remove restored mail's etc.
User can then open the database using a link we send to them and copy the mails they lost across to their mail file.
Because they are copying the mail it will have a different Docid so possibility of documents that reference it by that id specifically not working.

If that is a large issue then there is more convoluted restore scenario's possible. About 99% of partial restores are ok with this system especially mail. It is similar to above posted but an extra admin step to minimise the amount of client changes required by the user stopping replication etc.


0