[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Ultimate - users rights

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I add a new computer on the network that is running Windows7 Ultimate.
The network is on a domain controler (windows server 2003).
Active directory is giving limited rights to this users.

This user need full control of his computer so I give him to the administrator rights in Windows but Windows still see this user as a regular user not as an admin. and kept asking main network admin username and pw.

I need to fix this any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:lenamtl
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34970020
go to the properties of the user in local system, and see the membership, i think there it should be listed two, one is administrator and other is user, remove user. apply ok ok.

there could be one more reason that is domain policy is superseding the local police find out what.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34970078
Did you have the user log out and back in?  Security Tokens are created at login, so if they weren't an admin at that time, the current session won't acknowledge the new rights.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pcfreaker earned 2000 total points
ID: 34970807
Hi,

1. Right click on My Computer
2. Select Manage
3. Scroll to Local User and Groups
4. Under Groups, double click on Administrators
5. Search for the Account (from your AD) you want to enable as a local Administrator
6. Click Add
Also, you can simply add 'Domain Users' to avoid adding a user in the administrative group each time.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 34971501
Perfect!
0