Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

KSH - Help needed with braces !

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Starting point :       1.2.3,2.3.4
Desired outcome:  {1.2.3,2.3.4}

Problem :
$ cat test2.ksh 
#!/bin/ksh
MYVAL="1.2.3,4.5.6"
echo ${MYVAL}
echo {${MYVAL}
echo ${MYVAL}}
echo {${MYVAL}}

Open in new window


$ ./test2.ksh 
1.2.3,4.5.6
{1.2.3,4.5.6
1.2.3,4.5.6}
1.2.3 4.5.6

Open in new window


What gives with the last line ??
0
Comment
Question by:TwentyFourSeven
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 34970052
try

echo \{$MYVAL\}
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 34975677
or simply

echo "{$MYVAL}"

Open in new window

0