Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting - one cell value, format whole row

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a spreadsheet whereby I want the whole row to be one colour based on the value of a cell within that row. I have tried using a conditional formatting formula such as:

="IF($A1=""Yes"",TRUE)

But it doesn't work, what am I doing wrong?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:inforr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Tracy earned 500 total points
ID: 34970084
Try this:

Select the row, then click Format --> Conditional Formatting.  Select Formula Is and enter this:
=$A$1="Yes"

Then click Format to format to the color you want and click ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inforr
ID: 34970096
Bingo! Thank you - knew it was simple!!
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 34970139
If you want to copy the conditional formating to other rows so that the formatting depends on the column A value in that particular row then you should only retain the first $, i.e. use

=$A1="Yes"

Otherwise every row will be formatted according to A1

regards, barry

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34970313
No need to delete this question, just click Accept on the solution you want to accept.
0