Solved

Installation of Windows Vista Service Pack 1 unsuccessful

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,
I recently upgraded a Windows XP SP3 on a Dell Precision T3500 to Windows Vista.  I then tried to install Service Pack 1 for Vista several times with no success.  After the third stage of installation it says Installation not successful, reverting changes.  I have tried uninstalling my Antivirus Program and still no luck.  There is no other message other than the one mentioned above.  Does anyone know what I can do to successfully install the Service Pack 1?

Any help as always greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jmattson30
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 34971161
Since it is failing it should have an error code associated with it. That error code will tell you what the issue could be. Below I put some links that should be useful in searching for your answer. As of right now I need a little bit more information before diagnosing the exact issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936330

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Learn-how-to-install-Windows-Vista-Service-Pack-1-SP1
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 34972506
According to a posting in WinVista Club, it says:-

"Ensure that the following three updates are installed and do not show as failed: KB935509, KB938371, KB937287.
 
Check your hard disk for errors. Please also see this Checklist.
 
Disable your anti virus, firewall, anti-spyware and restart. Make sure these 3 are disabled on restart.
 
Run the System File Checker Tool. Open cmd and type sfc /scannow and then press ENTER.
 
Run the Windows Vista Memory Diagnostic Tool. Open Memory Diagnostics Tool. Click Restart Now and Check Problems. Your computer will restart and the diagnostic program will start. Note any reported errors. For more help, click KB947366"

Source: http://www.winvistaclub.com/t67.html

If I were you, I will run sfc /scannow in elevated coimmand prompt first and if still no go, scan for malware afterwards.

Details are as follows:-

Run the Vista System File Checker Tool:

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/2231/vista_run_system_file_checker/

1. Open a Command Window in Administrator mode:

* clickStart
* click All Programs, thenAccessories
* right click on the Command Prompt option,
* on the drop down menu which appears, click on the Run as Administratoroption.

* If you haven’t disabled User Account Control (and you shouldn’t!) you will be asked for authorisation. Click the Continue button if you are the administrator or insert the administrator password.

2. Start the System File Checker

* In the Command Prompt window, type:sfc /scannow,
* press Enter.
* You’ll see “the system scan will begin”.

The scan may take some time and windows will repair/replace any corrupt or missing files. You will be asked to insert your Vista DVD if it’s needed.

Close the Command Prompt Window when the job is finished.

One caveat: you need a Windows DVD to enable SFC to make more than minor repairs.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/928228

“How to analyze the log file entries that the Microsoft Windows Resource Checker (SFC.exe) program generates in Windows Vista”

If sfc /scannow does not work, try to scan for Malware/spyware:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
 
Malwarebytes is as the name says, a Malware Remover!

Download the Free Version from the link above.

Download, install, update and scan once a fortnight..

How to use Malwarebytes after it is installed and Updated:

1. Open Malwarebytes > Click on the Update Tab  across the top> get the latest updates.

2. On the Scanner tab, make sure thePerform full scan option is selected and then click on theScan button to start scanning your computer

3. MBAM will now start scanning your computer for malware. This process can take quite a while.

4. When the scan is finished a message box will appear

5. You should click on the OK button to close the message box and continue with the Malwareremoval process.

6. You will now be back at the main Scanner screen. At this point you should click on theShow Results button.

7. A screen displaying all the malware that the program found will be shown

8. You should now click on the Remove Selected button to remove all the listed malware. MBAM will now delete all of the files and registry keys and add them to the programs quarantine. When removing the files, MBAM may require a reboot in order to remove some of them. If it displays a message stating that it needs to reboot, please allow it to do so. Once your computer has rebooted, and you are logged in, please continue with the rest of the steps.

9. When MBAM has finished removing the malware, it will open the scan log and display it in Notepad. Review the log as desired, and then close the Notepad window.

10. You can now exit the MBAM program.

Source: http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistahardware/thread/c03dab96-f1df-477a-9451-9d665c36fe23
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:5y5tem32
ID: 34978789
I had this problem with Vista and unfortunately wasn't able to figure it out. If you're thinking about moving to W7 at some point then do it asap as Vista will give you no end of grief!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34988894
Run the following tool:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=947821
You'll find a link in there for the x86 Vista version.

It takes a while to run and afterwards look at the checksur.log file mentioned at the bottom of that page.

Also, if your PC has been anywhere near vLite then you can have a problem (I deleted the vLite registry key off one PC to make it apply).  DriverSweeper removing system ATI drivers caused me problems here with Windows 7 SP1 - I don't know if Vista is also affected.

Download the standalone file for the Vista service pack and install it rather than using Windows Update.
0