Solved

which Linux Distribution is best in production environment with 50 nodes

Posted on 2011-02-24
14
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what are pos and cons of different linux distribution and which is good to use ? or best to use in production ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KCarney81 earned 100 total points
ID: 34970080
The most common is Ubuntu, they have a great support community and updates come out frequently.  It is my favorite.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 100 total points
ID: 34970141
It depends on your choise. Generally I have seen Redhat and SUSE in production. But you have to pay for these.

If you want to have a free Redhat like open source solution, then ou can go with Cent-OS, most web hosting co. use this.

You can go with ubuntu as well and lost of docs available to configure different services on ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:namol
namol earned 100 total points
ID: 34970178
Most companies run either paid versions of RedHat or Suse for a large enough server base. CentOS is essentially Redhat without the paid support, same development trees etc. Debian is also very popular from a security / stability point of view. I have not encountered too many shops running ubuntu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34970613
what about fedora?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34970644
Fedora is a free community based version of Red-Rat.  It will work as well, and major updates are released frequently
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34971082
but what is best to work in an environment where we have already 100 clients based on windows.? a mix mode ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34971099
To replace servers or desktops?  
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:Coryvmcs1
Coryvmcs1 earned 100 total points
ID: 34971712
I would say redhat or ubuntu as server and desktop solutions. For Web solutions the most common is centos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34971738
we are talking about desktops , also what is good for servers ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34971768
To answer your original question, I recommend Ubuntu with gnome for desktops due to ease of use.  Newer versions have a software management application for simple installation/removal of software.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34971770
For desktop go for fedora and for server go for Redhat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34972522
what will be difference between using Centos and Redhat for servers?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KCarney81
ID: 34972614
Redhat is not free and you will have tech support directly from Redhat instead of researching solutions yourself.  You would need to do that if you went with Centos, Fedora or Ubuntu (there is a paid support line for this as well)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Diogo Uchoas
Diogo Uchoas earned 100 total points
ID: 34976773
The only difference between CentOS and RedHat is the support, The source code is basicly the same. For servers deffinitely prefer CentOS or Debian because of the large knowledge base already available on the web and for desktop choose whatever pleases you the most, I use Fedora.
0