Solved

I Forgot the password for Windows CE

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
4,379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have I Sylvania Netbook that has windows CE and i forgot the logon password how can I by pass this and logon so i can reset the password
0
Comment
Question by:cyoun001
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sah18
ID: 34970757
Others may have other suggestions here, but the only method I can think of is to do a reset, and remove the battery power (so that it does not retain any of the current settings).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyoun001
ID: 34970853
How do you do a reset?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 34971329
This may work on CE, not sure, haven't tried it on CE specifically. ...
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

If the problem is there is a BIOS password, sah18 has it right.  Unplug the power adapter.  Remove the main battery.  The look for a smaller battery, usually about the size of a nickel.  You may have to take it apart far enough to get to the back of the circuit board - but it may also be reachable through one of the access panels.  Remove the smaller battery, wait a few minutes, then put it back in.  Put in your battery pack, then the power adapter.  That should reset the BIOS pw.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:cyoun001
ID: 34971543
It is not a BIOS password it is just windows log-in password
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyoun001
ID: 34974255
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 500 total points
ID: 34979752
From what I can see, here are your options:

When it gets to the login screen, clear out the login name and enter a user of "administrator" with a blank password.  You may get lucky and be able to login as administrator, if no one changed the default credentials.

Try the ntpassword reset in my first post.

If neither of those works, then you're looking at a reinstall of Windows CE where you will be able to enter your own password.  Of course, this will wipe everything on the current install.

Hope one of those helps, I truly do not see any other options.

Best of luck.

0