Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS access report

Posted on 2011-02-24
20
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Whenever user tried to open the report. He is getting error called

"MSAccess.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows. You will need to restart the Program. An error log is being created".

So i asked user to send his database to me and I opened the same report when i recieved the database on my side. But All the reports were opening properly. I am not getting any such kind of error. Please help me. Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:vihaan
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34970182
Can you find the error log?  Are you connecting to any ODBC data sources?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihaan
ID: 34970244
No its not web based database. We do not have front end or back end . the user has got his own copy of database.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 498 total points
ID: 34970296
You could open the report in design mode and track what's getting opened or called.  You could also try to repair his Office installation, or do a complete reload of Office.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 501 total points
ID: 34970334
Is this something that just happened? That is, the user has been able to work with the database, and this issue just now appeared? Or is this a new user?

Are you both using the same version of Access? If not, it may be a reference issue.

*************************************

Were you able to open the exact same database?

If so, then it would be a good bet that the user's copy of Access or Office is faulty. See if they can do a Repair/Reinstall of Access/Office.

Also make sure they've updated their copy of Windows as needed.

If those don't work, you may have issues with Access/Office which require a full removal, and then a reinstall. It's drastic, so try everything else first.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vihaan
ID: 34970350
the report has got code only in NO Data event.  Even there its just 4 or 5 lines of code which should throw up a dialog box saying No Data whenever the report has got no data.

I do not think there is  anything wrong with the database. Because Everything seems to be working when i open the users database on my system.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34970354
dkrollCTN: Sorry about the crosspost!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34970385
No problem LSM!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihaan
ID: 34970387
You guys think some thing is wrong the office on users system. And we should look at reinstalling the office.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34970404
That's a possibility.  Try running the report on another user's computer and see if they have any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihaan
ID: 34970416
Yep I already tried.  Another user has also got the same problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34970549
Maybe a permissions issue.  As LSM asked, has the user been able to use this report before with no problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihaan
ID: 34970638
Yes
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34970656
Then something has changed, whether it's his Office installation or something else, something has changed.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34976447
<Yep I already tried.  Another user has also got the same problem. >

Are these users running SEPARATE copies of the database, or are they sharing the same copy? With multiple users on the same network, you should have a Backend (data only) and a FrontEnd (everything else), and EACH user should have a separate copy of the FE (all FE's should link back to a single copy of the BE).

Is that the way yours is setup?

If not, then the first order of business is to split the database and deploy it as mentioned.

If the db is already split:

Do these users have a copy of the FE installed on their local drive, or are they running this from a network share? It's fine to have the BE on a share, but the FE should be installed on each users workstation.

Is this a standard, typical LAN-type network, or do you have users running this via VPN/WAN, wireless, etc? Access does not fare well under those circumstances.

Even with a typical LAN, you can have troubles if the network connection drops unexpectedly. Most often this results in data corruptiong, but depending on your setup you could certainly experience this sort of thing. Do all users who are having this trouble share a "common" point, like a router or switch?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimbuckleybarrett
ID: 34978474
Hi,

What operating systems are on your computer and your users?

What version of Access are you both using?

Is it only one report or the whole database that has this issue?

How many users are they?

How many have this problem?

Reinstalling office is a very good idea on your user side.

Would we be right in presuming that the tables, forms, reports etc are all in one database and you haven't split them out into back and fron ends?

Jim
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 34989741
Compare other installed applications on both machines, yours and the his.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihaan
ID: 35011524
My Database is not split. it does not have Back end and Front End. The users are experiencing this issue only when they try to open that specific report. Access versions are same But they might be having Service pack1 or 2 o3 . All the users at their workpace are accessing the same database put on their server. I could not think of anything that helps me in resolving this issue . I have one option  in my mind , which is to  reinstall the office. Please help me. Thank you for replying.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DockieBoy
ID: 35044666
Ok, so when the problem occurs for the users, the db is on a server that they have access to, but when you test it, it is on a local pc and you access the db directly?

Can you get access to the server to try and open the report directly from there and see if the fault still occurrs?  This will either eliminate the users machines and the mehtod they are using to access the db or narrow it down to that.



0
 

Assisted Solution

by:onochij
onochij earned 501 total points
ID: 35196184
Hi vihaan:

The back-end file is most like corrupt. the reason being may be that when the front-end is forcibly closed or crashes during an UPDATE operation.
It leaves the database in an iconsistant state, waiting for the UPDATE to finish (which will never happen). If the user gets impatient with any operation that takes longer than 5 seconds and shuts down the application, then there is the possiblity that the DB may not open at all.

To fix it?
Try this article.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209137/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vihaan
ID: 35384246
good
0