Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to install uuencoce/uudecode on AIX 6.1

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
how to install uuencoce/uudecode on AIX 6.1
0
Comment
Question by:Srinivas_Vengala
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 750 total points
ID: 34970206
Hi,

check for the appropriate fileset with

lslpp -l | grep uucp

If bos.net.uucp is not there install it from your OS DVD using "smitty install".

If it's there (which is the normal case), /usr/bin/uuencode and /usr/bin/uudecode should be available!

wmp
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 750 total points
ID: 34970211
did you try to find them on server

find / -name uuencode
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 35189949
will check
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 35414049
OK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Siva gogi
ID: 41899404
Hi ,

How will install uuencode on Aix server 6100-09-03-1415 and where need to download the file sets for current os level, What are prerequisite to do ?
0