Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is 3COM VoIP in standard format?

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is 3COM VoIP standard SIP or is it prprietary? Is the 3COM VoIP compression algorithm standard G.729 (a or b?) or is it proprietary?

 OUr application is voice recording including the capture of CallerID.

Thanks

Guy
0
Comment
Question by:churchouse
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jfrady earned 500 total points
ID: 34971825
It depends on which system. The NBX systems pre 6.x code were proprietary H3 and H323. The VCX systems are SIP. The codec is selectable in both cases.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kemi67
kemi67 earned 500 total points
ID: 34972032
The old 3COM NBX100 solutions were not VOIP but a proprietary voice over ethernet solution.
Laters, even IP proprietary IP phones were supported for multisite, but still not standard VOIP.
Now latest model and OS versions support SIP for connecting to gateways, so in a 3COM system you can have more than one protocol running: voice over ethernet, ip phone, sip.
For what i know, audio compression formats are H.323, G.711, G.729a/b, ADPCM, G.722


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:churchouse
ID: 34972475
Thanks for the reaaly fast solution
0