Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL query

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am having a problem writing a SQL query...

I have a table named Categories with the following fields:

CategoryID
CategoryName
ParentCategoryID

I need to be able to pass the Category ID a retrieve it's path in the following format

example:

Vehicle/Car/Sedan

Where Vehicle is the top level category and Sedan is the bottom level with the category ID that was passed. ParentCategoryID establishes the relationships between the various categories.

0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34970276
please check this article:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc794278.aspx

you can see how to create such a query, you could either go through it entirely, or start around Figure 5, where you can  see the results of the query just above, using WITH syntax which can do exactly what you need
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34970362
I'm not sure I understood the question.
Could you not do something like this:

Select CategoryID + '/' + CategoryName + '/' + ParentCategoryID [CategoryID]
From Categories
Where ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 34970384
rick:

This can be multi level categories each with a categoryname.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34972439
Can you post some sample data from your table.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 34972498
If you have data like in my sample, and looking for a tree structure from parent to child, you can try CTE.
declare @Categories table(CategoryID int,CategoryName varchar(100),ParentCategoryID int)
insert @Categories values (1,'Vehicle',null)
insert @Categories values (2,'Car',1)
insert @Categories values (3,'Sedan',2)

select * from @Categories
/*
CategoryID	CategoryName	ParentCategoryID
1	Vehicle	NULL
2	Car	1
3	Sedan	2
*/
;WITH CTE AS(
SELECT CategoryID, CategoryName, ParentCategoryID, convert(varchar(max),CategoryName) Tree
  FROM @Categories
 WHERE ParentCategoryID is null
 UNION ALL
SELECT c.CategoryID, c.CategoryName, c.ParentCategoryID, p.Tree + ' / ' + convert(varchar(max),c.CategoryName)
  FROM @Categories c
  JOIN CTE p
    ON c.ParentCategoryID = p.CategoryID
)
SELECT * FROM CTE where CategoryName = 'Sedan' 
/*
CategoryID	CategoryName	ParentCategoryID	Tree
3	Sedan	2	Vehicle / Car / Sedan
*/

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35098342
TY
0