?
Solved

Mysterious Samba Server on Win7 machine - how to get rid of it?

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A recent Belarc scan of my computer shows being a Samba Server as one of it's device roles. I didn't put it there, and I am not at all sure what it is for. I was on a network with a linux box for a while, but again I didn't  install anything. Doing a windows search for Samba returns nothing. I am running a wamp server, and vmware, but this has never shown up before.

i7, Win7 Pro 64bit.

Thanks,

AreDubya
0
Comment
Question by:AreDubya
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 34977622
Samba is software that can be run on a platform other than Microsoft Windows, for example, UNIX, Linux, IBM System 390, OpenVMS, and other operating systems. Samba uses the TCP/IP protocol that is installed on the host server. When correctly configured, it allows that host to interact with a Microsoft Windows client or server as if it is a Windows file and print server.

If you read about vmware it is based on linux, so to share files, samba has to be installed and configured. In linux you will have to configure samba to share folder and files.

So the vmware guys intergrated Samba in VMWARE so that when you install it you have access to your virtual machines and share folders easily.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Blaz
ID: 35014863
As already explained by Santasi24 Samba is one of the names (usually used in *nix terminology) for windows file sharing protocol.

I believe that the report of "samba server" role on your windows machine simply means that windows file sharing is enabled. It seems that belarc incorrectly reports the name of the service for Windows 7 OS.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:AreDubya
ID: 35018281
Sorry for the delay, and thanks for the help.
0