Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Black Screen When Trying To RDP To Server 2003 Machine

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi I am trying to remote into my Server 2003 machine and normally I have no issues; however, today I am trying to and all I am getting is a black screen when I remote into it. I have tried numerous computers running windows 7, windows xp, and server 03 machines to try to remote into this machine and its the same deal so I am guessing it is something on the server side. If anybody has any insight on this it would be greatly appreciated.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34970415
Go into Terminal Server Manager disconnect any existing connections. Or reboot server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34970418
Do you have another server? I would remote in to another server, go to the terminal services manager, connect to the server that you cannot remote into and reset all the connections to that server. Logout and then try to reconnect to the server you are having problems with.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick earned 2000 total points
ID: 34970441
Start > Run > Type tsadmin
Kill existings connections
Try connecting again
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34970455
One thing to try as well. Go to Run the type mstsc /console press OK to see if you can logon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fetflex
ID: 34970670
or if never version of RDP run: mstsc /v "hostname" /admin
0