Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent - DNS problem on SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Users started getting errors and could not log in to the network domain anymore

When I run nslookup <server> from any workstation or server I get

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  fe80::e17:4803:dd64:9e5e

Name:    kargomax.local
Address:  192.168.16.2

What could the problem be? I found this MS KB but not sure if it is related
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968372
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 34970428
Have you removed any external DNS servers from the client and server NIC configs?
On the server run IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
Then IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS
Then install the 2003 support tools (if you have not already) and run DCDIAG /FIX.
Aslo check the DNS log for errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 34970493
No
It is a SBS 2008...are there sopport tools for SBS 2008?

I have the following event ID in DNS
 
Log Name:      DNS Server
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-DNS-Server-Service
Date:          24/02/2011 8:30:42 AM
Event ID:      408
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      SBSERVER.kargomax.local
Description:
The DNS server could not open socket for address 192.168.16.2. 
Verify that this is a valid IP address for the server computer.  If it is NOT valid use the Interfaces dialog under Server Properties in the DNS Manager to remove it from the list of IP interfaces.  Then stop and restart the DNS server. (If this was the only IP interface on this machine and the DNS server may not have started as a result of this error.  In that case remove the DNS\Parameters\ ListenAddress value in the services section of the registry and restart.) 
 
If this is a valid IP address for this machine, make sure that no other application (e.g. another DNS server) is running that would attempt to use the DNS port. 

Log Name:      DNS Server
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-DNS-Server-Service
Date:          24/02/2011 8:30:42 AM
Event ID:      407
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      SBSERVER.kargomax.local
Description:
The DNS server could not bind a User Datagram Protocol (UDP) socket to 192.168.16.2. The event data is the error code. Restart the DNS server or reboot your computer.

Log Name:      DNS Server
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-DNS-Server-Service
Date:          24/02/2011 8:28:26 AM
Event ID:      404
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      SBSERVER.kargomax.local
Description:
The DNS server could not bind a Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) socket to address 192.168.16.2.  The event data is the error code.  An IP address of 0.0.0.0 can indicate a valid "any address" configuration in which all configured IP addresses on the computer are available for use. 
Restart the DNS server or reboot the computer.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evgeny_f31 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34970568
see if this helps
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc978704.aspx
Did you change the server ip? Maybe installed windows updates recently ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 34972311
I think I found the problem I was asking about. The server went off-line yesterday for no reason which I now think is related to the network switch.

To troubleshoot this morning I changed the adaptor on the server (it has dual adaptors build in) and that is were the DNS problems started.

All I did is rerun the Connect to the Internet wizard to fix it.

Now I still have to troubleshoot the network switch to see if the original problem will happen again.

Evgeny....you helped to point me in the right direction and I will award points to you
0