Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Troubleshoot missing emails

Posted on 2011-02-24
14
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are having trouble receiving any emails from 1 particular client. We are using exchange 2007, and forefront. The client consistently sends emails to a specific user and it never makes it there. He sends it to the users personal account and it gets there with no issues. I checked my exchange server and searched on the clients email and get nothing back with the address going through our excahnge server. It does not appear to make it to us. I didnt see anything in the forefront quarentine either, and also added this client to the "allowed senders" list. Still we get no email from them. They do not receive a bounceback indicated we are not letting it through, and they insist ithe email is leaving their building. THe address they are sending to (ours) is correct as I was able to see the email address on our users personal email account. Are there any other ways i can troubleshoot this situation, as this is a client and I am not able to go onto their server and exactly verify their settings.
0
Comment
Question by:JessicaWatters
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RussTre
ID: 34971188
Can you send/recieve an email from them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 34971214
Yes we can send them an email and tey get it with no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 34971228
Like I said we have not been able to receive an email from them, only if they send it to our users personal account.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RussTre
ID: 34971448
Are they using an spam/virus filter service?  (Such as Mail defender or McAfee's Mxlogic) If so, maybe they have you blacklisted or on some deny send to list.  OR are you on some internal deny send to list on their mail server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamshergill
ID: 34971564
Did other user's from sender's domain able to send mail to your user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 34971597
Other users from their domain also cannot send to our user/ nor other users in our company.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RussTre
ID: 34971660
It seems that the problem is on thier side. Since you to send to them without any issue. And because you are unable to look at thier internal email settings. Can you send them an email asking them to speak with their IT dept for the answers to what I asked above.  (You may want to include an external testing account for their IT dept to communicate with you besides your work number)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 34971826
Is their some kind out trace I can do if I were to do a remote session with their user after he sends out an email?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:iamshergill
iamshergill earned 800 total points
ID: 34977678
Hello Author,

Trace will never work if mail not reached at your SMTP server. But we can do few tests to figure out culprit point.

Test :
Go to "https://www.dnsexit.com/Direct.sv?cmd=testMailServer". This is SMTP mail relay test website. Fillup the below informaiton in given fields:
-From Email Address: enter email address of user's whose mails are not reaching you.
-To Email Address: enter email adderss of your internal user
- Email Server Name: Enter IP adderss of your internet facing SMTP server
- SMTP Port: 25
- Subject: Anything
- Message: Anything

If your internal user able to receive mail, this indicates problem is at sender's SMTP server side. You can show this to their IT department.

If mail not receives and Mail Relay Tesging Tools gives any error message, please attache the screenshot.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RussTre
ID: 34981990
@ iamshergill. That is a good tool for my toolbox.  THANK YOU!

@ JessicaWatters ... Just an FYI ... using iamshergill tool, if you use a smart host put that as the server name or thier ip address.  I use a smart host to scan my emails for viruses and spam.  So I put in "mycompany.org.inbound15.scanit.com" or "208.xxx.14.x". Both worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 34997753
Ok I put all the information in the dnsexit.com site....it came back with this error:
" Fail to establish connection to 192.9.200.40 at port 25
Please make sure your email server is running and it is listening at the correct port.
If your email server is behind a router, you need to forward port 25 from the router to the email server behind the router. "

We host our own mail on our exchange server....i entered "our" exchange servers IP address in the email server name. SO not sure if anything I did was wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RussTre earned 1200 total points
ID: 34998265
What is your MX record? That is the server name/ip address you should be using. If the ip you posted is it, then is port 25 closed on your firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 35007421
Port 25 is closed for outgoing but not for incoming. We have our own exchange server and host our mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 35057161
WHat ended up happening is we had anti-spam filters enabled on the exchange server as well as forefront and it must of been bouncing back the emails, however there server wasnt allowing for NDR's so they werent getting notification that the email was getting bounced for whatever reason. When I disabled the exchange services for antispam the email came through.
0