Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using SBS 2003 as Server 2003?

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I started working here about 6 mos ago and I finally pulled an old server they old It guy had stashed under my desk.  It has SBS 2003 installed on it.....

I was wondering if it is possible to 'convert' and/or use this as a non SBS Serveer 2003?

Is it possible?

Is it legal with licensing?

I just want to make it a database and/or file server to help take some load of our 1 SBS 2008 box that is doing WAY too much.
0
Comment
Question by:Custom_Interface
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34970410
The SBS server cannot be added easily to an existing SBS domain due to the limitations/restrictions on SBS. The only way to do this is bo buy the transition pack which will make the server a 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 34970512
SBS systems MUST be FSMO Master DCs.  If you want to re-use the system, you'll need to get a new license for Windows Server (The transition pack would be more expensive than a new Windows server license and it's no longer sold so finding it would be difficult).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Custom_Interface
ID: 34970610
I realize I can not join it to my domain.

Maybe I wasn't clear.....I just want to use to 'convert' the SBS 2003 license to a regular Server 2003, looking like i need to by new license or transition pack?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Custom_Interface
ID: 34970617
Basically I am trying to save the money of buying a new OS for this server.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1200 total points
ID: 34970800
The transition pack is the only solution - there was talk of the transaction pack being discontinued - so check with your local reseller.
0