[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Enterprise Administrator

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What do people recommend for the exam order for this certification path?  Upon looking at all the exam and subject content, it seems logical to take 70-640 first, but now I'm not so sure.

In fact I just hit a forum where some people said they took that one last?!

Just a quick personal background on me, I'm not new to being a Sys Admin (8 years or so), but have never taken exams before and am somewhat new to Server 2008.

Thoughts?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gunschee
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 252 total points
ID: 34976897
it is really a personal preference. I will do it in the sequence if you know your stuff well.

different subject was testing you different skills.
I have done the upgrade path means 1 exam and consist of first 3 exams. (which is not fun)

build your confidence up by doing the first one.
If you feel confidence, you will continue to do the rest :)

Good luck for your exam.




Exam 70-640
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-640&locale=en-us#tab2

Exam 70-642
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-642&locale=en-us#tab2

Exam 70-646
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-646&locale=en-us#tab2

Exam 70-647
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-647&locale=en-us#tab2

plus either

Exam 70-620

or

Exam 70-624

or

Exam 70-680

or

Exam 70-681
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 248 total points
ID: 34981333
After you study the exam prep material, I suggest doing something like Transcender for at least the first test (NOT as a substitute for actually learning the material though).  Part of passing Microsoft tests is learning how to take the tests, how to manage your time, getting a comfort level established, and learning how they want the questions answered!  
0