[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help creating and reading xml tags

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello experts, this is loaded question.  I have created xml files and read from them in the past, but the new xml's i am creating plus reading from are becoming more complicated.  They are larger using attributes with larger tree structures.  My first question is why would i need to serialize an xml file?  My second is can someone make sense of this code below?  I found some code that looks like it is creating a shippingnote element but I am not sure what the extra attributes above the code are doing.  If i can add properties to create xml elements that would help a lot.  Basically i need a good tutorial on creating and reading xmls for visual studio 2008.

<XmlIgnore> _   'what does this do?
'*********************** ShippingNote element ***********************
		<XmlElement(ElementName:="ShippingNote",IsNullable:=false,Form:=XmlSchemaForm.Qualified,DataType:="string"), _
		EditorBrowsable(EditorBrowsableState.Advanced)> _
		Public __ShippingNote As String
		
		<XmlIgnore> _
		Public Property ShippingNote As String
			Get
				ShippingNote = __ShippingNote
			End Get
			Set(Value As String)
				__ShippingNote = Value
			End Set
		End Property

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tentavarious
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 34970761
Xml Ignore doesn't include shipping note as a tag when you you deserialize the class into xml.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 34970818
Read deserialize as serialize.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
srikanthreddyn143 earned 800 total points
ID: 34970842
See the uses in this link but the examples are in C#

http://www.dotnetjohn.com/articles.aspx?articleid=173
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 34970844
Ok, still confused why do i need to serialize or deserialize xmls?  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 34970952
One basic use is XML can be used across multiple platforms. Above link has other uses of XML serialization.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MikkelAStrojek
ID: 34982600
The XmlIgnore tells the XmlSerializer to ignore the property when de/serializing.
XmlSerializer can be used turning object graphs to and from xml.

I your case the ShippingNote property/variable on the class in mind, will not be serialized. That is it won't be in the xml.

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 600 total points
ID: 34988331
0