Solved

Why Is Windows taking so long to install.?

Posted on 2011-02-24
36
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts.   i have a ridiculous problem. Absolutely crazy. I am reinstalling Windows XP Pro on a PC.  It is taking extremely long to complete its routines, without freezing.  Just very slow.  After 24 hours of loading and loading, I quit, thinking something was wrong with the CD.A different boot CD produced the same results.  For example, The part of the installation process where it says 39 minutes remaining took 40 minutes to get down to 35 minutes.  Also, instead of the usual 15 minutes to format the HD, it took more that 4 hours.  It was worse with the 1st Cd.  I have used this current CD many times, so I do not think that is the issue.  It is a good CD made with N-Lite.  am not the Expert, but I believe it is a hardware or an incorrect hardware configuration issue.  I am confident that this thing will eventually load, but I am very concerned about the PC for the future after I sell it.-   Why I think it is hardware is following:----

The PC is a "franken-PC"  put together from supposedly good parts I had in the basement.
The E-Machines ---all other components came from  shells of other E-Mach PCs except CPU which came from this same case originally..  What started this was that the Original had a bad MB, so I swapped in another Emach MB. Swapped from crappy Bestec to a better PSU---new memory--different IDE HD--diferrent CD RW + DVD rom--swapped in front USBports from another empty E-Mach case.  All parts are re-constituted or used.

So THE QUESTION IS: Why is this PC taking so long to install Windows XP Pro SP3??

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
  • 15
  • 10
  • 3
  • +5
36 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34970491
Have you tried a different hard drive?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 34970507
#1: How big is the Hard Drive?
#2: Are you installing on a LARGE Partition?
#3: Did you choose "Quick Format NTFS" (or) "Long Format NTFS"
Best to choose the "Quick Format NTFS" (Takes about 1 minute for 20Gb C:\ drive)

Also.
Have you tested your hard drive?
Go to the hard drive manufactors site and download their disk utility and check the disk out for any errors, if it is bad, then that will explain the slow of the install.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34970632
Thanks guys-- Sounds like hard drive issue--I hope.  I have to go to Doctors, then I will swap HDs and let you know later this afternoon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34973883
Sorry I have not gotten back to you yet.  I am headed down to swap out the HDD only now, but I will report to you soon, I hope.  Reason for the delay is i had a household electrical zapping issue that affected 3 running and 1 standing-by PCs that needed attention immediately.  Be back in a while. thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34974076
Sorry for the triple post--just wanted to let you know that I have  reached "6 minutes left" for windows to complete installation.  That means that maybe within the hour, I may have an OS.  Will wait an see. See you then.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 34974131
Once finished check your BIOS for CPU cache setting.   Usually found on very old machines and if it isn't on yours then forget the rest of this post.

Sometimes it is is disabled when it should be enabled.  If it is disabled then enable it.  Check you are using an 80 pin cable instead of a 40 pin cable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34976012
2nd HD is doing the same thing now.  it could mean another piece of hardware or it could mean 2 bad HDs.  all my hard drives are used, so 5 in arow could theoretically be bad.  Will pull HDs tomorrow and test on a good working machine.  thanks see you then because I amm exhausted now.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 34976105
Or it could mean that:
Your CD Rom drive is going bad.
Your CD is going bad
Your memory may be bad (Try http://www.memtest.org/)

Run this in order.
Memory 1st (Run the test from the link above)
Bad CD
Bad CD Rom.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34977668
if you put it together from old parts - did you check the parts if they are good?
you can have a mix of bad parts otherwise - so test them first
then check if the parts are compatible, eg Ram voltage and timings..
next step : check if the parts are identified correct in BIOS - if it shows them...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34981370
This is really a tough diagnostic.  Yes there is a significant mix of parts.  Funny thing is that a windows PE Cd (UBCD4W) works perfectly(maybe a slight bit slower than ususal.)  Hard drives and memory have passed all tests. All hardware has  shown up correctly in the BIOS from the beginning.  I have to do CD + DVD diagnostics yet and will do it soon.  However I have a problem with my personal PC that must take priority over this thing.  if interested, it is listed under Video Cards, Displays, misc. hardware.  That must be fixed first, but I will be jumping back and forth between both PCs to keep you all updated.

thanks again to all.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34981604
>>   windows PE Cd (UBCD4W) works perfectly  <<   good start
post the setup specs : mobo cpu, ram and disk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34982961
Nobus I need some time to do that.  just so you know. thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34984123
here is the post page 1

CPU Intel Celeron 2.66ghz 133X2.0
Memory Testing 719872 OK
64 Shared
1 MTSeg mem
IDE Ch 0 Master  WD 40
IDE Ch 0 Slave    None
IDE Ch 1 MS  Samsung DVD rom
IDE Ch 1 Sl    Samsung CD R-RW

IDE Ch 2  Ms  None   (Sata)
IDE CH2  Ms  None    (Sata)

On the lower left corner of Post Page is the MB info:
06/08/2006  PM800CE8237 6A C6B09L-00

Thats it.  the whole Page.  And by the way that post page takes a bit longer than normal also.  About 2 minutes.  This whole thing is a mystery
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oldstone00
ID: 34984173
Get the latest BIOS update from E-machines. Also use the latest driver for your hard drive controller using F6 option when loading windows.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 100 total points
ID: 34984294
I have something you can try. Disconnect the CD or DVD that you are not using and connect the hard drive to IDE CH 1. Remember to set it as master or slave depending on the other device on CH 1.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oldstone00
ID: 34984404
@edbedb

that is a good idea. bring the unit down to base configurations. min memory and only necessary hardware to load OS.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34984424
Actually, I am thinking that IDE Ch 0 might be bad.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34984457
Hi Donnie

Maybe it could be a power supply issue. Just a thought since you've tried almost everything else.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34984888
>>  64 Shared

Looks like this system has 128 Mb of RAM on board.  You don't need 64 Mb shared.  In BIOS you may be alter this to about 16 Mb.

edbed thinks IDE Channel 0 is bad.  I'd be inclined to pull one of the CDROM drives off Channel 1 and see how that works.

>>  And by the way that post page takes a bit longer than normal also.

Check cooling system.  Check thermal compound and CPU sitting correctly in socket and heatsink is OK on top of that.  Check fan spinning freely.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 34986191
remove 1 cd drive  and test
then connect disk to cd port, and cd to disk port and test
it looks like you have 512 + 256 mb ram, correct?
btw - you did not post any specs about the ram model , so difficult to look anything up - but i guess it is working...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34986249
Uggh.

I misread the memory count.  Out by factor of 10.  nobus is correct.  Ignore my comments about memory total.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34987011
i'm always happy when someone agrees with me !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34987422
Wow.  that is the most posts I have ever gotten in such a short time.  Yes I have 256 + 512 MB RAM installed.  They are 2 different companies.  I am not near the PC now, but I think they are double sided made by  Nanya.  Single-sided memory will not work in this machine. Also, this mother board is highly overclockable, so I am not even sure it belongs to E-Mach.  It was in an EMach case (which means absolutely NOTHING, in my basement) and the USB connector ports looked like they matched up to the one I was replacing, so I used it. I was just fooling around a bit.  Now it has turned serious and mean. MB also has 2 SATA 1 ports where the other MB did not.

FYI, There is definitely something wrong with the slave CD RW drive.  I have ignored it, thinking that it did not matter if I was not using it anyway.  it sounds like i may be wrong therein. Maybe just the jumpers set wrong.   Remember, ALL of these parts came from other machines.  Every single component except the CPU + HSF.  They were the only 2 components that were originally in this case when I started this project.  It is really no longer an E machines Computer.  Just some E-Mach parts put together with some non-E-mach Parts.  Knowing E-Mach as I do, I am surprised it even turns on, given those circumstances.  I cannot wait to get to the part where I need to install the drivers.  That will be fun.

Also using my live Boot CDs, during diagnostics I can find no Hardware issues.  Everything has passed testing. Like I said it is a big mystery.  and BTW, sirs, I still find this new Jan 30, 2011 version of Knoppix very difficult to understand, what with all that linux stuff going on.  I use something called Justin's  Live Boot DVD. 2 versions one is 1.5GB.  the other is 3.8gb. Just like Knoppix but in english.

Thank all of you gentlemen.  This is a great learning experience and i appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34987950
i suppose the drives are all IDE's?   then check the jumpers - before connecting - and as said - start with the minimum connected
for drivers, if you have the lan installed, you can use drivereasy from www.drivereasy.com      (no more searching)
>>  . Just like Knoppix but in english.   <<   but kNoppix is in english available -  apparently you downloaded the German language file...

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34989840
No Nobus.  What I meant is that LINUX itself is not English to me, Sir.  THAT is what I meant.  Will start moving IDE drive sround tomorrow.  Maybe even pop in a SATA 1 drive to check things out.  See you then.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34990493
i don't find it so different from windows if memory serves me right, there 's a disk icon on the desktop, and clicking it opens it = access to it
finding the internet browser is not difficult either, but i admit : before you've found all, you have to "walk around" abit..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34992447
Still working.  Too busy today and tomorrow, so please be patient with me as you all usually are

THANK YOU
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34994959
take your time -  and with your recent problems, i'm sure you won't fall asleep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 35010110

>> Will start moving IDE drives Around tomorrow<<  That did not happen, but I am headed for this Mix-Matched PC right now,  My first chore today among many others.

BTW:
***New grand-daughter born a bit premature 350 miles away.  Got to go tomorrow AM.  Working hard to finish up my 2 remaining questions today.  I ask your patience and ask you to check in this weekend when I return.   I think they are solved but I just have to actually do the jobs you Experts have suggested.  Today I hope.  Also have about 5-6 OTHER PCs to repair.  I got slammed yesterday, just before the baby was born.  Had i known, I would not have taken the work.  thanks to all.  If not later, I will be back on Saturday.  If it weren't for EE and Google I would not know how to plug in a keyboard. I need you guys badly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 35012115
Hi guys.  just so you know, this PC is fixed.like some of you said, it is connected to the IDE something or other. At this point, I believe it was the IDE cable and not the IDE port itself.  possibly both.  Not sure yet.  Everything got rolling when I attached a CD_RW as a slave to the hard drive. On the Primary connector.  i thought you were not supposed to mix the type of drive  (CD & HD) on the same port or the same cable.  

Anyways, PC is flying along and it took 25 mins to complete 25 mins left of the installation of XP where it left off from.  No 25 hours like before.  (no Exxageration)  see you later when I figure out EXACTLY what issue was and give the points out fairly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 35012153
Oh btw,  this is an NLITed disk and very strangely for EMach,  Only 2 drivers are missing.    I even have lan already so I look forward to using drivereasy for the 2 missing ones.  interested to learn another new tool.  thank----Later.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35014988
there is nothing against mixing cd and hard drives -i do it all the time.
it can only have an influence when you copy from the one to the other directly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 35017379
It definitely was the IDE secondary connector port on the MB.  That does not work.  So I will give points later.  got to leave now until saturday without internet access.  be back then.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35018108
i thought you would nearly htere by now...tsk..tsk  wife gracefully agrees?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 35043828
After all is said and done,  the IDE connector #1 (2ndary port) was  functioning properly about half the time.---But the main issue was as follows:
 >>"Check you are using an 80 pin cable instead of a 40 pin cable."<< from dbrunton.  just a simple cable issue.  changing to a new cable corrected the whole computer.  Just amazing--and very dumb of me.

Thank you sirs.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35044036
tx for feedback -  
0