?
Solved

SoHo NAS Recommendations

Posted on 2011-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hey all, need to buy a small NAS for a tiny network. It will only be used for storage of backups, but would like AD support, and a minimum of a RAID5. Would like it to come with the storage, not just a BYO device. 2TB storage is plenty, and UPS support would be great.

Heres what I have so far.....

Iomega StorCenter Ix4-200d
http://www.google.com/products/catalog?q=RAID+5+NAS+products&client=ie9-lb&cid=9872280948958776364&ei=9xdlTd67FJC4wgXc2KnJCw&sa=title&ved=0CBMQ8wI

Buffalo Technology LinkStation Quad 4.0TB Network Attached Storage - LS-Q4.0TGL/RS
http://www.frys.com/product/5782802?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG

Buffalo LinkStation Quad 2TB 7200RPM USB 2.0 RAID Network Attached Storage - LS-Q2.0TL/R5
http://www.buy.com/prod/buffalo-linkstation-quad-2tb-7200rpm-usb-2-0-raid-network-attached/q/loc/101/209871915.html?listingid=-1

Western Digital 4TB ShareSpace Network Storage Solution-WDA4NC40000N
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/581057-REG/Western_Digital_WDA4NC40000N_4TB_ShareSpace_Network_Storage.html

Western Digital 2TB ShareSpace Network Storage Solution-WDA4NC20000N
http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listing/B001FAACHK/ref=dp_olp_new?ie=UTF8&condition=new

I am read plenty of google links and mfgr sites for reviews, and NONE of the reviews stand out more than others, as there are always the bad ones. The intent of this thread is to gain personal experiences, and possibly even something else I dont have listed that compares to these devices, in the $350-$450 range, that might suit my needs....
0
Comment
Question by:johnb6767
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34970590
If the network is tiny then just direct attach a 2tb drive to a PC and share it. That will give you much better control over users and groups than some cheap nas.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34970615
With AD support, I have all the control I need.... Plus I dont have to worry about backups being missed if the machine is turned off..... Plus redundancy. When that 1 external USB drive crashes, I dont lose anything.....
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34970692
and I stress WHEN it fails... Not IF....

Every USB drive I have ever dealt with has failed within 15 months.... Not the drives themselves, but the controllers/enclosures....
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34970752
All the companies you listed make raid 1 and 5 direct attached storage, I wasn't suggesting skipping tha part, just suggesting you consider using a PC for the network connection. Many nas drives in this category have bandwidth issues and user group permissions issues that connecting to a PC solves.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34982902
Thasnks, but dont want a storage share connected to a PC.

Guess noone wants some easy poinks......  :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ocanada_techguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34988341
For USB
Yeah there are numerous crappy enclosures, that's for sure, StorageVault was notorious for going offline/back online anytime the internal disk encountered a disk error, so yeah can be pretty bad.
I can say I've had no problems with FantomDrives GeForce MegaDisks, choosing the dual USB/eSATA ones, numerous units not a single problem in a couple years (knock on wood)

For NAS
Well there are all kinds of NAS out there, recommending one however is a different matter.

Steve Dotto of Dotto's Cafe was quite enthusiastic about HP's consumer line of storage aka MediaVault from the day it was introduced, perhaps their highest rated one, HP MediaSmart EX495 Server, meets your requirements?  Dell makes one too.

here's FantomDrive's http://fantomdrives.com/products/nas.htm

I do hear great things and frequent enthusiastic recommendations for "Drobo",  alot.  http://www.drobo.com/   So if I were to make a recommendation, it would be the one I'd make.

Cisco is popular in business, with upscale business and rack options as well, (HP and Dell as well) and have some "small business" (being their consumer) models http://www.cisco.com/cisco/web/solutions/small_business/products/storage/index.html

Could also look here
http://www.pcmag.com/category2/0,2806,677853,00.asp
where top rated are
Synology DS1511+
Plextor PX-NAS4
Netgear ReadyNAS Ultra 6
Synology DiskStation DS1010+
Egnyte Hybrid Cloud Solution
QNAP TS-259 Pro-2 Drive Turbo NAS Server

and here http://reviews.cnet.com/best-network-attached-storage/?tag=centerColumnArea1.0;buyAdvice
http://reviews.cnet.com/hard-drive-burners/?tag=contentBody;revCatWrap
http://reviews.cnet.com/4566-3382_7-0.html?tag=centerColumnArea1.0;buyAdvice

Can see what TigerDirect's top sellers are http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_tlc.asp?CatId=207
1.  Cisco NSS322D04-K9 NSS 322 2
2.  D-Link DNS-321 Network Attac
3.  Seagate ST320005MNA10G-RK Bl
4.  Western Digital My Book Live
5.  Iomega Home Media Network 1T
6.  NetGear RNRP4420 ReadyNAS 31
7.  D-Link DNS-323 Home Network  
8.  Thecus N4100PRO 4-Bay NAS Me
9.  WD ShareSpace 8TB NAS
10.  WD WDBABZ0010BBK-NESN TV Live
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 34988388
I also use Drobo, however the direct attached storage versions. I used the nas ones in the past and I don't remember them having active directory integration. If the current models fit your requirements I would definately recommend them. However buy the drives yourself to save a ton of $. I use the dames ones they sell wd20ears.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35180954
I think the points should be split between myself, ocanada_techguy, and  johnb6767 as the question was only looking for Recommendations which we provided.
0