Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tell what .js file is running

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have some java running on a page I don't want.  Is their an easy tool to tell what .js files are being loaded?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sonicimpulse
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 34970622
Firebug
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 34970623
The source should show what's being loaded lines like this in this page:
<script src="http://images.experts-exchange.com/00204/scripts/s_code_0a522bfb0687449fe5b609a65bced569.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

also you can use the firebug plug-in for Firefox
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 34971135

Try something like this:

<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.5/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script>
jQuery(document).ready(function() {

  $("script").each( function() { alert( $(this).attr("src") ) });

});
</script>

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34972799
Using Chrome : Ctrl+Shit + J
You've the ressources button or/and the Script button to display them
0