Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change label caption text before each sub is ran

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an excel sheet with a button.
When the button is pressed a form (frmProgress) with a blank label (lblProgress) and 4 sub's are called.
Before each sub is ran I'd like the label caption on the form to display some text...

Why is this not working?

frmProgress.Show vbModeless
            DoEvents
            frmProgress.lblProgress.Caption = "Downloading exchange rates..."
            Call GetExchangeRate
            frmProgress.lblProgress.Caption = "Setting definitions..."
            Call Definitions
            frmProgress.lblProgress.Caption = "Downloading activity..."
            Call GetAccessQueries
            frmProgress.lblProgress.Caption = "Creating report..."
            Call CreateReport
            frmProgress.lblProgress.Caption = "Done"
            Unload frmProgress

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cbsbutler
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 1000 total points
ID: 34970669
Perhaps you need to refresh the label and/or form after each update to the label caption
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34971031
To elaborate on that:
With frmProgress
   .Show vbModeless
            DoEvents
            .lblProgress.Caption = "Downloading exchange rates..."
            .Repaint
            Call GetExchangeRate
            .lblProgress.Caption = "Setting definitions..."
            .Repaint
            Call Definitions
            .lblProgress.Caption = "Downloading activity..."
            .Repaint
            Call GetAccessQueries
            .lblProgress.Caption = "Creating report..."
            .Repaint
            Call CreateReport
            .lblProgress.Caption = "Done"
            .Repaint
End With
            Unload frmProgress

Open in new window

0