Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Logins With Same User account

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I set permissions on Windows 2003 domain, so that I've got the same user account login  into multiple workstations at the same time? Thanks in advance for your help.  
0
Comment
Question by:boxer327
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34970560
Are you having problems doing that? I thought that worked by default.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34970565
If I understand the question, this is default behavior for a user account in a Windows domain.  The account should be able to log in to multiple workstations simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34970595
Above is right. By default it's there. if it's not restricted policy has been set in your AD for concurrent login.
see if it can help you

http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-2003/exclusive-user-logins/5637.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34970854
By default the same user account can log on to muliple workstaions at once - you dont have to do anything.
If you want to restrict users to a single logon then you need to use a utility such as LimitLogon
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxer327
ID: 34971462
After looking at the problem in more detail,it's only an issue with that particular workstation. The error it's getting is The local policy of this machine does not permit you to logon interactively.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34971495
So the user cannot log in to that machine at all?  Or at least not sitting in front of it?

Go to that machine's local security policy and look in the Local Policies -> User Rights Assignment for "Deny log on locally" and see if the user is listed there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxer327
ID: 34971908
Thanks that was it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34971912
Happy to help.
0