Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am looking for an asset management software package.

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am looking for a network discovery to include software and hardware asset management package. I would also like to track depresiation and be able to print reports. I have been looking at xpress metrix and a couple of the sage products but I would like to find a user friendly package and would like to hear if anyone has any recomendations.
0
Comment
Question by:BillPrice77
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
snurker earned 200 total points
ID: 34970834
I like spiceworks for the inventory. Concerning depreciation, you may have to link results to another program. Spiceworks is free
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillPrice77
ID: 34971636
I downloaded Spiceworks and for FREE it looks pretty good but I would be interested in looking at something a little more better. Thanks for the recomendation I will continue to work with spiceworks it does have a lot of the stuff I need.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Desempare
ID: 34994239
lansweeper
GLPI ,ocs inventory
deksi network inventory
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mathi28
ID: 35027979
try http://www.manageengine.com/products/desktop-central/software-hardware-inventory.html
which discover and track windows os (hardware and its applications)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillPrice77
ID: 35028221
I found something that fits, I has accounting tracking and inventory tools. It's called assetmanage2
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillPrice77
ID: 35028245
Assetmanger2010 thanks for all the suggestions. I will use spiceworks for the software and workstation hardware inventory.
0