Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lock

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a c executable running as daemon on linux

The code I have is:

mutex_lock
......
....
mutex_unlock


Here's the problem,
1. aplication A , enters criticla section. It does Ctrl^C before lock is released
2. application B tries to acquire lock and waits forever since the lock is never release by appln A and it was killed.

Is there a way to overcome this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:learningunix
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 34971126
you may have a signal_handler for ctrl-c which unlocks the mutex.

Sara
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973374
See robust mutexes that may interest you. The option PTHREAD_MUTEX_ROBUST may handle the problem you are talking about.

Now, this isn't perfect in the most general case, but may be fine for your application. In general, there is no guarantee that the mutex will even exist by the time B gets the notification that the critical region is in an inconsistent state. Another process may come in and unmap or clobber the region.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbkirk
ID: 34975967
Like they said, depends on the environment.  The locks are not actually internal to the app?  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:learningunix
ID: 34976775
thx
0