Solved

Exchange 2010 antispam, antivirus best practice.

Posted on 2011-02-24
14
3,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings, I'm installing a new exchange 2010.

We switch from google mail to exchange server.

I want to know the best practice for antispam and antivirus.

Should I install something else in my server ?

We are about 20 users.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tblinc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34970847
What kind of anti-virus/anti-spyware applications are you running on your workstations/notebooks?

You might do well to use the same company (network version) - managing it through a console function from your computer.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Taurus
ID: 34970975
First read this Article

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997658.aspx

Second if you need to AV

1) OS or File level AV. Mcafee is good
2) Exchange AV - MS Forefront is best or Mcafee Groupsheild.

For Spam filter, you need to level of protection

1) At ISP end. You can use Message Labs or Trend Micro (This level is mainly for domain level scanning)
2) At Core level, use Mailmarshal or Trend Micro spam filter. ( With internal spam filter you can customize it according to your need)

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 34971282
How are your users connecting?  From a user point of view remember that if they run AV on their desktops/laptops and they use outlook to access exchange the local copy (cached copy) of the email should NOT be scanned.  According to Microsoft best practices scanning the local ost/pst file may corrupt the database.  On the otherhand, if they are connecting through OWA then there is no problem.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 34971779
On each workstations I have a licensed copy of Kaspersky Antivirusfor workstation. I also have 1 kaspersky license per Win 2008 server.

I currently have two windows 2008 protected by it.

I also have a management console on one server
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 34971854
I don't use Kaspersky's product, so I can't say what the exact settings should be.  Find your exceptions, or global exceptions area and enter the directory which contains the local pst/ost file.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 150 total points
ID: 34971869
My understanding is that Kaspersky is just fine for complete protection - Exchange, Server 2008, and - through your console - control of your workstations.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34971882
<<Should I install something else in my server ? >>

No.
The product you have should give you the protection you need.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34972102
I agree with younghv:

Kaspersky is enough. other thing you already have lisence copys
You can filter in two ways.server level & workstation level
Because of you have small number of clients I suggest to filter in workstation level.
other thing from admin console you can configure filtering for all clients.
If you plant to filter in exchange server level you'll have to spend extra money
 
http://support.kaspersky.com/exchange/security8.0?level=2
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 34980143
So I only have to install my standard Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0 for Windows Servers MP4 on my exchange server and everything would be ok ?

Do I need to install something to block the spams ?

Thank you all for your answer by the way.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34980282
According to their website, "Anti-Spam" is contained within the product.
http://www.kaspersky.com/support/win_server6mp4/oas?qid=208279993

NOTE:
I have not used this product and I dislike offering opinions without personal knowledge.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 350 total points
ID: 34980508
file server version mp4 has only file antivirus.no mail & anti spam scan plugins.I think you have file server lisence
If you want to filter e-mails in mail server level (before users recive mails) you need to buy another lisence version mentioned above to install for exchange server http://support.kaspersky.com/exchange/security8.0?level=2

Workstation version mp4 has antispam & mail antivirus plugins.As I think it is enough for you than using mail server level filtering
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 35017530
all right you're exactly right ipalakshitha.

I just finished the AV installation on my exchange server and the only thing I have is the AV functionnality.

So I'll let the AV / antispam on the workstation do the job.

Thank you all.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 35017552
Thanks
0