[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSN Messenger 2011

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to Edit Share Something Content on msn messenger 2011?

How to edit my nickname (not my real name) on msn messenger 2011?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34977001
How to edit my nickname (not my real name) on msn messenger 2011?

In your live messenger, click the drop down menu of your nickname and select "Change Display Name"

Please see the screenshot below for details.

 Change Display Name for Live Messenger 2011
What do you mean by "How to Edit Share Something Content on msn messenger 2011"?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 34977031
Open windows Live messenger>then before you have logged in look to the top>TOOLS>options>Display Name type in there want you want use as your Nickname
To share files open tools from the main Messenger window not your chat window ok.
you need to use the file transfer
this creates a folder you designate in my documents you drag and drop any files you want to share to here it is called my received files
Check your privacy settings so that everyone you want to share files with is allowed
see if this can assist you it's slightly different
How to Share Folders on Windows Live Messenger
http://www.ehow.com/how_2094010_share-folders-windows-live-messenger.html

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34977060
There is no sharing folder for msn messenger 2011. The feature of sharing folder has been removed.

If you want to share files, you need to upload the files to skydrive first. Details are in the link below.

http://explore.live.com/windows-live-skydrive-using

0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34977093
Edit Share Something Content means Personal Message
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34977116
How to Edit Share Something Content on msn messenger 2011?

In your live messenger, double click the text area under your nick name to Edit Share Something content.

Please see the screenshot below for details.

Edit Share Content for Live Messenger 2011
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 34977227
One of the reasons I dont upgrade to version 11. with my Windows 7
I use ebuddy
http://www.ebuddy.com/
http://www.ebuddy.com/help.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34986858
No possible solution and no workaround solution
0