Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook, add/modify contacts with MAPI (Delphi7)

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have an application that synchronizes data from a database with the contacts of outlook. That's ok. Now I have an installation with more than one profile in outlook and I have to sync. with only one of them. I tried it with "MapiLogon" but I don't know how to implement it. Can somebody help please?

With my code I have the following result (two profiles, "outlook" and "Test"):
Outlook not startet or profile "Test" started: the contacts are modified in profile "Test" (correct)
Outlook with profile "outlook" stated: the contacts are modified/added in profile "outlook" (wrong).

My code (only the part to select the profile):
      OutlookApp := CreateOleObject('Outlook.Application');
      try
        Mapi := OutlookApp.GetNameSpace('MAPI');
        if MapiLogOn(0,PAnsiChar('Test'),'',MAPI_NEW_SESSION,0,@hSession) <> 0 then
        begin
          result := 0;
          Exit;
        end;
        FormicaContacts := MAPI;
        ...

Any ideas? Thanks, Peter
0
Comment
Question by:formi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34972133
Hi, formi.

I don't know Delphi, but I can show you the correct way to do this using VB.  If you know VB, then hopefully you could translate that into Delphi.  Would that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:formi
ID: 34977353
Hi BlueDevilFan

yes I know VB and it would be great to get your advice.

Peter
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985231
Peter,

Here's the code.  This sample assumes that Outlook is not running.  Keep in mind that Outlook can only open one profile at a time.  It cannot open two different profiles.
Dim olkApp, olkSes
Set olkApp = CreateApplication("Outlook.Application")
Set olkSes = olkApp.GetNameSpace("MAPI")
olkSes.Logon "Test"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35213383
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0