Solved

translate Chinese/Russian Characters in SQL Server Database to English

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Is there any way to translate Chinese/Russian Characters in SQL Server Database to English..
I want to pass the Chinese characets to a proc/Func and return the English text.

Regards
pvsrpk
0
Comment
Question by:pvsrpk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
You need a Language Translator and SQL Server can't help you on that..
Use any Language translators and pass the output to SQL Server so that it can store the contents in English..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsrpk
Comment Utility
Hi,

I am looking for free translation tools. Please suggest.

Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
Comment Utility
hi

the only free tools i came across are online tools.
maybe you should consider developind some kind of api to use these tools.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
As mentioned by ashilo, there are no free softwares to do perfect translation..
Better to convert the text and save it in your database..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsrpk
Comment Utility
Hi,

Can anybody give an idea to write an google API for this

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I hope you need to raise this as a new question involving appropriate zones so that experts in api's might help you out..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvsrpk
Comment Utility
Will try to raise same question in API forum
0