Solved

Cannot add local group in security tab of a folder in WInDows 2003

Posted on 2011-02-24
16
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,


I have created in AD 2 groups: Global Group and Local Group

After that I go to the folder which I want to add the security but I can just add the Global Group. When I try to add the Local Group I can't find it. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 34971724
If you mean to add groups to other groups you have to raise Active Directory domain and forest functional levels and create universal groups

How to raise Active Directory domain and forest functional levels
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322692/en-us

Otherwise I don't understand.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34971807
No I just want to add the local group that I just cretaed in the security tab of the folder but when I clicked on ADD I could not see the local group.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Medfly
Medfly earned 166 total points
ID: 34971938
If it's a LOCAL group..
when you are looking at the security permissions to ADD an object.. make sure the LOCATIONS option is set to the local machine.  By default it may be poiting to your domain.
 ScreenShot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34972778
Hey ya it works but I don't understand...  my local group is created in a domain why I should choose as location the server name instead the domain?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 34973031
There are two kinds of local groups: "real" local groups on a stand-alone machine or a domain member (not on a DC!), and "domain local" groups. The former are not created on a DC, but with the "Local users and groups" MMC on the machine itself. Domain local groups can only be created in AD.
The scope of a real local group is the single machine on which it was created.
Domain local groups are basically local groups on a DC. The scope of this group type is DCs, unless the domain is running at least in Windows 2000 native mode.
In other words: if you've created a domain local group on a DC, and you don't see it on a domain member, then your domain functional level is still Mixed. Unless you have down-level DCs in your domain, you can raise the level.
How to raise Active Directory domain and forest functional levels
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322692
If you've created a real local group on a member server, then medfly is correct that the object picker's location has to be changed to the local server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34973262
This is what happen.


1- I open AD and in domain: Dom1.com, I create a local group: Grp_Local.Dom1.com
2- I go to server Server1 and create a folder: FOLDER1
3- I go to security tab of FOLDER1 and want to add the local grp: Grp_Local.Dom1.com, but the server can't find it.
4- If I change the location and choose the server Server1 and try to add Grp_Local.Dom1.com, it works. Windows is abled to find it.

That why I don't understand.

My domaine is:

Domain functional level: Windows Server 2003

Domain server level: Windows 2000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Medfly
ID: 34974651
That IS certainly odd behavior..
It sounds like you somehow created a group Local to Server1, not a Domain Local group in your AD ... That's the only explanation I know for the situation you have described.

When you say you created a Local Group... did you create it as a Global -Security Group (default option), or did you select the radio button for a Domain Local -Security Group?  Either way, it should still be visible in your AD, but just trying to understand what you did.

Also.. based on your comments.. all your domain controllers are Windows Server 2003 but you have member servers still running Server 2000?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34975914
I create my domain local group in AD by selecting the radio button for Domain Local -Security Group and yes I still have Windows 2000 servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Medfly
ID: 34979222
I'm afraid I don't have any explanation for why you needed to select the server as the location in order to add the AD group.  But ... at least you were able to accomplish your task.  Glad I could get you that far at least.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34979369
HAHHAH that's weird! It's the first time I see that! :)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 34979430
Is "Server1" a DC?
If not, which OS, and did you check whether there is a real local group named "Grp_Local" on this machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34980121
No the server is a DFS  and in Server1 there is no group like "Grp_Local" and by the way when I added it I put: Dom1\Grp_Local, so there is no confusion.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SAM2009
SAM2009 earned 0 total points
ID: 34997715
Hey Sorry guys the Server1 is an NT4 domain and Dom1 is Windows 2003 domain maybe that why I need to choose the local server first as location and add domain local group by adding: "Dom1\Grp_Local"

Does it make more sense?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 167 total points
ID: 34997746
Yes, much!  You're porting the group between domains...
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 167 total points
ID: 34999799
That's why I explicitly asked for the machine's OS in http:#a34979430 ...
Yes, that makes more sense, because the NT4 object picker doesn't know the first thing about domain local groups on a member server.
On any other domain member with W2k or a later OS, you should be able to find the DL group through AD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 35042647
Thank you!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now