Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure DNS for SBS 2003 to have seperate internal and external settings.

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am running SBS 2003 and am currently using the DNS server for all traffic. However it is very slow when loading web pages for clients on the network. On the client PCs I changed the prefered DNS settings to use googles DNS and web pages loaded a lot quicker. Unfortunatley this also routes all loal traffic through googles DNS slowing local network traffic.

Is there a way of configuring SBS's DNS to handle everything locally but let googles DNS manage external traffic?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DeltaFS
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 34970886
All machines on your network (including the server itself) must point to the server - and ONLY the server for DNS. External DNS servers such as those provided by your ISP should be listed as forwarders - the wizard should make setting this up simple, alternativly see http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 34970891
Yes, use the local DNS on the server and on all clients and add a dns forwarder on your dns server, in this way all traffic is local and the server will forward all external calls to an external DNS server, to be fast, choose the DNS server of your ISP

Sergio
0