Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop Screen Illumination lights will not shut off, how can I turn these off?

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Dell ATG D630 laptop, the two illumination lights that are at the top portion of the screen appeared on yesterday afternoon. The user, as usual, has claimed that they did no adjustments or made any changes on the laptop. I cannot locate any shortcuts via properties or the control panel to shut these off. Anyone know of an option I can use to turn these off?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:msg2204
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher White
Christopher White earned 100 total points
ID: 34970930
<Fn> (key) and right-arrow (key)

Toggles the keyboard illumination lights on and off.

-------
Hope that helps

Regards

Chris
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 800 total points
ID: 34970937
This is the ambient light sensor that you are referencing.
The ambient light sensor is located on the bottom of the computer display panel. The ambient light
sensor detects available environmental light and automatically increases or decreases the display
backlighting to compensate for low-light and high-light environments.
You can enable or disable the ambient light sensor by pressing the <Fn> and left-arrow key
combination.
NOTE: Do not cover the ambient light sensor with any adhesive labels. If covered up, the ambient light sensor
automatically sets the display brightness to the minimum level.
The above is directly from Dell's user manual for this model. The link is located here.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/latd630a/en/ug/YT4651en2MR.pdf
In addition, I would make sure that you check the BIOS for any possible adjustments as well as visiting Dell's site and updating your chipset if required.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:4runnerfun
4runnerfun earned 100 total points
ID: 34970939
Per http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/latd630a/en/ug/YT4651en2MR.pdf
The way to turn them on/off is <FN> and right arrow.
0