Solved

Cisco 3825: how to check log file?

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The router shut down unexpectedly last night. I wanted to check what was wrong in the log in SDM. But it seems it's not supported in this IOS (c3825-ipbase-mz.124-3g.bin).... how is that possible? logging is basic feature in every router... is there way I can check what was wrong?
logging.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34971059
The strange thing is that when I look at the picture it says NAC unavailable, not logging (?)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 34971130
Can you get to the CLI and do "show log"?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 266 total points
ID: 34971778
the "show logging" command shows the current log. unfortunately, unless you setup syslog to an external destination, the logs are cleared after every reboot.

if you run a syslog server, set it up to send those message to your server so you can view them next time it restarts/
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34971838
what is syslog?? and are you saying the cisco router doesn't have the ability to log events? Or because my IOS doesn't have this ability?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 266 total points
ID: 34971904
"Centralizing log messages to a syslog server can improve the managability of any size network and can decrease response times to resolve problems. Sending router log messages to a remote server also allows longer archiving of messages than in a router’s limited storage. Messages stored by syslog have permanence that a router doesn’t. When a router is reloaded or power cycled, the messges in its log are erased. This recipe describes the configuration steps required to make a router send messages to a remote syslog server.

To send messages to the syslog server at 192.168.51.4, use this command from enable mode:

conf t
logging 192.168.51.4

The remote server must, of course, be configured to act as a syslog server and accept messages from the router."

logging is a basic function of any IOS version.

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1433/configure-cisco-router-to-send-messages-to-remote-syslog-server/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 134 total points
ID: 34972841
all cisco devices supporting log

you need to enable the following
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
logging buffered 16384
ntp server 148.6..0.1

For more information:

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/get-to-know-your-logging-options-in-the-cisco-ios/6084442
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34973132
>>all cisco devices supporting log

by default it's disabled? do I just type show log in CLI?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 34973140
yes, it was already mentioned twice
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 34973155
and no its not disabled by default. it erases when the router reloads. you said it reloaded unexpectedly so then the router lost the log.

if you dont want to lose the file on a reload, you need to set up the router to send those log messages to a syslog server. there are two posts on how to do that.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34976868
you able to log buffer with type CLi to 'sh log'
0