?
Solved

How do i install sharepoint2010 server

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are currently have poweredgeT605 running 64 bit processor. Windows 2008 server r2(32Bit). We downloaded the sharepointserver 2010 trial. Ran the .exe . When we try to run "Install software prerequisites" As administrator we get no response.
Please can you help
0
Comment
Question by:theitgang
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
ID: 34971186
Is the installation process hanging or is it failing with an error? Are there any errors in your event logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:theitgang
ID: 34971343
Thankyou for your reply.
When we select the "Install software prerequisites" nothing happens. But when we examine the event viewer(application)log We are getting errors with source CAP12 eventID 11
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
ID: 34971458
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 34972138
Does your SharePoint server have access to the internet? As the prerequisites are downloaded. If you want to install SharePoint on a server with no acces to the internet you will have to download them first in another location.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/opal/archive/2009/10/25/sharepoint-2010-pre-requisites-download-links.aspx
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SPAdmin2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34972617
Your OS needs to be 64bit not just the processor
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 34975243
What i know is that windows server 2008 r2 doesnt come in 32 bit, I think that is a typo up in question, Correct me if i am wrong here

Try to run the setup as run as administrator option and share what you see in event logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:theitgang
ID: 34978733
Thankyou all for your responses.
I changed to the 64bit OS and this has done the trick. To answer Sabby447 yes you can install the 32bit version of windows 2008r2 server.
0