Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Query Runtime

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All:
   Try to find a way to see if there are any existing SQL function or commands that measure last ran query run time. Like how @@rowcount or @@PROCID is used
0
Comment
Question by:pengbsam
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34971218
You could code your own datetime variables just before and immediately after your query to capture that however if you want to see that for debugging purpose use SET STATISTICS TIME ON in your session then execute your query and check results. Another extremely useful setting is SET STATISTICS IO ON
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jijeesh
ID: 34971696
If you use sql profiler you can see the query history.
0