?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Server Send As

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a mailbox called support@domain.com  Multiple people have this setpu in outlook as a second mailbox. We run exchange 2003 and need to be able to reply to messages form that mailbox. When we reply it's showing up to the recipent as from support send on behalf of xxxxx.
We need it to appear to be sent as that user.

Anotherwards it should show up to the receipent as

support@domain.com
0
Comment
Question by:webiis
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34971528
Enable the From tab at user end and type that address
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34971550
Goto View>From Field from here user and put that mailbox address
0
 

Author Comment

by:webiis
ID: 34971563
I already did that. It works but appears as fajsdfla@domain.com on belalf of
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sekhar_kiit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34971766
Hope you have given "SendAs" permission to the respective users on "Security" tab of the support@domain.com mailbox.

Cheers,
Sekhar
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34971780
Is this same with all users? Try from some other machine
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 34972698
Sekhar is correct. In AD, you need to select the support account, go to properties-> exchange general and under delivery options you need to grant  send on behalf permissions by adding the users you want to be able to respond under that specified alias
0