Solved

Enable Secret/Password on Nexus 5k

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
2,805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Cisco IOS, I would use the command "enable secret [LINE]" to set the the elevated priv password.

How is this done in NX-OS / on a Nexus 5k?
0
Comment
Question by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 500 total points
ID: 34971537
switch(config)#feature privilege
switch(config)# enable secret <password>
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 500 total points
ID: 34971549
in nx-os, you have to enable "features" before you use them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
ID: 34971996
How do I enable "feature privledge"?

Please reference the output below.

 
switch(config)# feature ?
  fcoe            Enable/Disable FCoE/FC feature
  fex             Enable/Disable FEX
  interface-vlan  Enable/Disable interface vlan
  lacp            Enable/Disable LACP
  private-vlan    Enable/Disable private-vlan
  ssh             Enable/Disable ssh
  tacacs+         Enable/Disable tacacs+
  telnet          Enable/Disable telnet
  udld            Enable/Disable UDLD
  vpc             Enable/Disable VPC (Virtual Port Channel)

Open in new window

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 500 total points
ID: 34972151
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/rel_5_0/security_cmd_ref.html#wp1706231

Maybe this can help.

Try a "show feature-set" or "show feature" and see if its enabled already
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34973293
Things are done differently in NS-OS. Access is by "roles"

For privileged mode (on IOS platforms) access on an NX-OS platform for user "Home" with a password of "Simpson1", do the following:

username Homer password 5 Simpson1 role network-admin

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
ID: 34973540
secret enabled!
0