Solved

Can you do a repair install for SBS2003?

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
somehow drive 1 and 3 in the RAID 5 array were put offline by the controller.  System will not boot into windows.  CHKDSK says there are unrepairable errors and doesn't scan.  NTLDR is corrupt is the msg I get when I try to boot to Windows.  I left the office last night with drive 1 rebuilding because it was taking forever.   Is it possible to do a repair install of windows that will have AD and exchange, dns still intact?  what would be the best way to move forward?
0
Comment
Question by:tkdwarrior
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34973226
if put in Sbs disc 1 and boot to that...you should get the option for repair install
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkdwarrior
ID: 34973638
i get an option to go to repair console or install windows.  when i go to install, it gives me 3 partitions and doesn't tell me which one has an operating system on it(probably because the data is corrupt and it doesn't know which partition windows is on).  thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkdwarrior
ID: 34973647
i am about to run a linux live cd to see if i can see the disks there and possibly back some stuff up.  What files/folders should i look to back up to restore AD, exchange, DHCP, DNS?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34974535
Windows will typically be installed on partition 0, unless partition 0 is a small one for factory restore

Have you verified the raid sets are good now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkdwarrior
ID: 34977113
the raid set is bad and there is no hope to recover the data without special software or sending it to someone.  There is very important data on the drives also.  I have tape backups but the full backups have been failing lately(permissions for backing up system state).  i am pretty confident that i have a good exchange backup however.  

I have currently added 2 more hard disks and created a 2 disk raid 1 partition where i am going to install a fresh copy of sbs 2003.  the old sbs that failed used to be the root of the domain.  before the failure, i dcpromo'd on our other server so we would have some AD redundancy(i noticed the system state was failing on the backup).  Does this help me at all in terms of restoring AD on the new sbs install?  what would be the best way to go about installing sbs again, installing windows updates, installing backup exec and its updates, and trying to restore user data folders from the tape?  i will also need to restore exchange mailboxes from the tape.   any info that you have that could make this go more smoothly would be appreciated.  thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 34985755
If your other server is a valid DC holding your entire active directory, then you may be in luck.

You can follow this knowledge base article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453 (this is one of the ONLY times I would ever recommend following this method).  Before starting, make sure you have a valid backup of your remaining server and then follow the article explicitly.

Then, if you have a full backup of the Exchange database, you should be able to restore it to your newly reinstalled SBS2003 by following this article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555603

You're in a tough spot, but this may be the way out...

Good luck!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0